Privacy Policy & Cookies

This privacy policy sets out how Show Me A Farm uses and protects any information that you give Show Me A Farm when you use this website. You can download a PDF of our current privacy policy by clicking here. Please also read our Terms & Conditions.

Show Me A Farm is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Show Me A Farm may change this policy from time to time by updating these pages. You should check these pages from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 27th June 2012.

Contact Form Data Collection:

Our Contact Form allows you to communicate with us via our website. We ask you to enter your name and email address along with your message. From time to time we may gather other information relevant to our customer surveys and/or offers. You can choose to opt out of us storing your details by selecting the ‘Please DO NOT ADD me to your email list’ tab at the bottom of our contact form. By selecting this option we will only use your details to respond to you and will not store your details in our mailing list. If you choose to select the ‘ADD me to your email list…’ we may send you occasional offers and notices of new products that you may be interested in. We will never share our customers details with any third party organisations.

Shopping Cart Data Collection:

We may collect and store the following information: Your name, address, and your contact details including phone number, email address, your postcode and detail of the product/s you purchased.

What we do or do not do with the information we gather:

We gather this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and in particular for the following reasons: Internal record keeping and to fulfil your on-line purchases made through our Show Me A Farm e-commerce store. We may use the information to improve our products and services. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your written permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Controlling your personal information:

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at our address below or use our Contact Form if you wish. You may also request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Show Me A Farm, North Cottage Studios, St Peters Road, Hayling Island, Hants, PO11 0RT, UK.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Data Retention Period:

We will retain your personal data only as long as is necessary for the purposes to which you consent under the Show Me A Farm Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy, or as is required by applicable law, and then we will delete it.

Cookies:

Recent legislation from the European Union has meant that websites must provide clear information about their use of cookies to their customers, something we at Show Me A Farm fully support. We want to ensure that you, as our valued customer, are fully aware of the use of cookies on our website, and that Show Me A Farm is regarded as a transparent, honest and trustworthy website.

When you browse the internet, many websites store tiny text files called ‘cookies’ on your computer, to help track your use of the site and to personalise your journey around the website. Cookies are small files which are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to your and the website you are visiting. They can be accessed either by the web server or your computer. These cookies can be stored on your computer so that if you return to a website, that website server can call up the information from the cookies stored on your computer to remember your preferences when you last visited the site and tailor your experience of that site.

Cookies are perfectly safe to be stored on your computer and almost all web browsers have cookie storing enabled as default. However, all browsers have the option of disabling cookies being stored on your computer. You can find out more about cookies at: http://www.aboutcookies.org/ along with information on how to enable or disable cookies or how to delete cookies.

showmeafarm.co.uk uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences and to make our site as useful as possible. We do this, for example, to remember your shopping choices from your last visit. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to use certain areas or features of our site.

Cookies may also be set via our Twitter feed or if you visit our Facebook page from our website, or if you view video clips displayed on our site which are hosted by Sorensen 360, our video hosting company, or YouTube. We also use carefully selected 3rd party websites, like PayPal, to add functionality to your online experience with us and they will place cookies on your computer for use on our website too.

showmeafarm.co.uk is a WordPress website and WordPress may set cookies too. As we do not allow comments on our blog at the moment (July 2012) this function is limited. We do not store personally identifiable information in our cookie data.

Links to other websites:

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Our commitment to the privacy of children:

Protecting the privacy of the very young is extremely important to us. We never seek to collect or maintain information at our website from those under the age of 13, but if it comes to our attention that we have received information about a child under the age of 13 that information will be immediately deleted from our records.

Credit Card information:

We do not collect or process any credit card information. Payment for the products we sell is handled by PayPal’s secure online payment system. You may use PayPal if you have a PayPal account or you can use a debit or credit card via PayPal to pay for your purchases from our site.

Security:

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure,we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Changes To This Privacy Policy:

From time to time, Show Me A Farm will review and may edit this policy in accordance with potential changes to our business and as required by law. Show Me A Farm reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time.

Contacting Show Me A Farm:

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with Show Me A Farm, you can contact us here. You can also use this address: Show Me A Farm, North Cottage Studios, St Peters Road, Hayling Island, Hants. PO11 0RT. UK, if you wish to request from Show Me A Farm a copy of the personal data we hold about you. As a subscriber you have certain rights under the Data Protection Act 1998. You have the right to be told what personal information we hold about you on our database. Should you wish to exercise that right, or if you have any questions concerning the Show Me A Farm privacy policy please contact us via our contact form.

(Please note that by English law we are entitled to charge you a small sum for providing this information)

Data Protection Information. You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s web site at www.dataprotection.gov.uk
© Show Me A Farm. All Rights Reserved.

Show Me A Farm,
North Cottage Studios,
St Peters Road,
Hayling Island,
Hants,
PO11 0RT, UK.

 

 

Show Me A Farm Books & DVDs

Click to find out more

The true story of two cows and their newborn calves, Cha Cha & Bubbles, and their lives on a dairy farm.

Click the image for book & DVD offer info!

See life 'behind the scenes' for a herd of prize winning Ayrshire cows. From milking to tail-trimming, from babies to bulls!

Click the image to buy this DVD!

This DVD is full of farming action that will delight any child mad on tractors and machinery used to prepare, plant and harvest crops!